Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gutten legger koppen på gulvet."

Translation:The boy is putting the cup on the floor.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Pikachu257
Pikachu257

The boy puts the cup on the STORY? Lol what?

3 years ago

SamHelland

I think they are confusing the floor (gulvet) with the floor (etasjen) which is more like the third floor of a skyscraper.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

duo has this same bug in the Swedish program.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, and all other courses. It's because of a list of automatically accepted "synonyms" kept by Duo, which we can't edit. Frustrating!

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That's not accepted.

3 years ago

Pikachu257
Pikachu257

There was a bug (atleast on the mobile version) that said "gulvet" means "story" rather than "floor".

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Turns out it's been added as an automatic synonym by Duo. We've complained about it, but it has yet to be removed.

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

If I want to say the boy is lying on the floor will it be : Gutten legger på gulvet?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would be "Gutten ligger på gulvet".

to lie = å ligge
to lay = å legge

2 years ago

pepeliashka23

tusen takk :) !!

2 years ago