1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten legger koppen på gulv…

"Gutten legger koppen gulvet."

Translation:The boy is putting the cup on the floor.

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


Pikachu257

The boy puts the cup on the STORY? Lol what?


SamHelland

I think they are confusing the floor (gulvet) with the floor (etasjen) which is more like the third floor of a skyscraper.


WildSage

duo has this same bug in the Swedish program.


Deliciae

Indeed, and all other courses. It's because of a list of automatically accepted "synonyms" kept by Duo, which we can't edit. Frustrating!


Luke_5.1991

That's not accepted.


Pikachu257

There was a bug (atleast on the mobile version) that said "gulvet" means "story" rather than "floor".


Deliciae

Turns out it's been added as an automatic synonym by Duo. We've complained about it, but it has yet to be removed.


pepeliashka23

If I want to say the boy is lying on the floor will it be : Gutten legger på gulvet?


Deliciae

That would be "Gutten ligger på gulvet".

to lie = å ligge
to lay = å legge

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.