Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos comienzan las negociaciones."

Translation:They start the negotiations.

4 years ago

62 Comments


Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

I English "they commence the negotiations" sounds good to me. Not the most common, but correct nonetheless. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I put the same and it was marked wrong so will report it - hope you did too.

4 years ago

Patmitarn

I also used commence. I am sure that it should have been accepted, but it wasn't.

4 years ago

Thrillwaters
Thrillwaters

I did.

4 years ago

Paulalock

Got it again and still marked wrong .. another report!

4 years ago

Paulalock

And again .. good job I have plenty of lingots!

4 years ago

Paulalock

No reply button under your comment Jon but no, they don't charge lingots for reporting things but they do for heart refills so you don't fail a whole lesson.

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Do they charge lingots to report things? Never noticed.

3 years ago

Seaquaker2

Clearly DL is wrong here! 'Commence' is just as valid as 'Start' in this context. Reported February 2017

1 year ago

Patmitarn

How do we report it?

4 years ago

LauraEQuad

the button to the left of the discussion button. You can simply say that your answer should be accepted. It's a good idea to check the discussion before reporting, in case you are mistaken, and there actually are grammatical differences.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I just got a feedback from Duo to say "they commence the negotiations" is now accepted. 12 August 2017 ;)

1 year ago

WildSage
WildSage

I also put that and reported it. It may be more common than you thought :)

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Commence" should be accepted. Or "are commencing".

They did accept "are beginning." (Junio 2018)

2 months ago

mrule
mrule

"they are starting negotiations" was rejected. This is a tricky one. "they are starting negotiations" is common in english. We also learned earlier that in Spanish you use articles to refer to more abstract concepts, so I thought maybe "las negociaciones" meant "negotiations"? For what it's worth, google translate says that "las negociaciones" does translate simply to "negotiations".

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

I reported them disallowing the correct "are starting".

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

Yes, I am also still confused about how to translate "las" in "las negotiations". Some of the rules we learned earlier suggest to me that it is probably OK to just translate it to "negotiations" in English, so I'm looking for clarification as to whether or not this is the case/

4 years ago

Christophe2068

You're thinking in the wrong tense:

Comienzan = start / begin / commence Ellos comienzan las negociaciones (a las tres). They start the negotiations (at three).

Comenzando = starting Ellos están comenzando las negociaciones (después del almuerzo). They are starting the negotiations (after lunch).

4 years ago

PKE26318
PKE26318

Good point. However, when translating to English, I have found that the present tense in foreign languages is often interchangeably translated by the English present or present progressive tense

3 years ago

--shaun--

You are correct, except in the sense if it wasn't happening right now. For example: "They are starting the negotiations tomorrow" would be "Ell@s comienzan las negociaciones mañana".

Also "Él come" is usually translated as both "He eats" and "He is eating". "Él está comiendo" means "He is [right now in the process of] eating".

3 years ago

el-Canguro

I put ... "They are starting...." Why is this wrong ?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

No. It is appropriate to use the English present progressive for the Spanish present.

Fortunately, DL usually accepts that!

In addition, --shaun-- is correct.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

https://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-basico/verb-tenses-present/present-continuous https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-progressive-forms

2 months ago

paradoxmo
paradoxmo

I agree that "They start the negotiations" is not that common in English, but one use for it could be: "They (not us) start the negotiations", i.e. they are the first. In any case, it's grammatically valid, if rare; "They are starting" is more accurately translated to "están comenzando", as Christophe2068 noted above.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

"they start THE negotiations" sounds very awkward.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

They begin the negotiations. --was accepted.

4 years ago

leavitt82

why wasn't "started"?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because it is not past tense.

4 years ago

leavitt82

of course, thanks

4 years ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

"start" works though. I put "They start the negotiations."

4 years ago

frankiefurbo

Of course commence is correct. It is good English. In fact "To commence negotiations" is a classic phrase. Dear Duolingo, try business, law, history , or literature as sources .

2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

i wondered how am i gonna remember this spelling. then saw that the first part is negoc and the second part is aciones. hence actions of business.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If you remember how to spell "negotiation", you just have to replace the "t"s with a "c". You also need an accent over the "o": negociación

4 years ago

RexLindsey

"They commence the negotiations" is a correct translation. Duolingo, you ask us no to clutter up the comment sections, but this particular mistake has been reported now for two years. Please, please fix it!

2 years ago

SveinGystad

Fully agree "They commence negotiations" is not incorrect, actually better than "begin"

2 years ago

vpecora

Not sure why "They begin negotiations" isn't accepted here. The "the" is ditched in Spanish-English translations regularly, and I don't see why this would be any different.

2 years ago

KatieP.1

Have the same problem. The article isn't necessarily needed here.

1 year ago

rmvp1rta

I am glad someone agrees with me. Can anybody give us some light on this subject. Is the article nescessary or not (en inglés).

1 year ago

CraigSonia

They start negotiations... This should have been acceptable.

1 year ago

Donno5
Donno5

Commence is still marked wrong, but it is still proper English. I wanted to put " start" but it's been too finicky and I have enough wrong as it is.

2 years ago

Marie532061

commenced means begin or start in english. Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

NickSigua3

they commence makes sense

2 years ago

VivianeGentile

present tense in English - they begin, the are beginning, they do begin All should be accepted

2 years ago

rmvp1rta

They start negociations. Can someone explain why 'the' is required in this translation? I'm so confused as to when 'to use' or 'not to use' the article when translating to english. ¡Gracias!

1 year ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

I thought you always needed an "a" after any form of "comenzar." Why not here?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I believe you only need the "a" if another verb follows "comenzar". E.g. "ellos comienzan a negociar"="they begin to negociate"

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

That sounds correct. Thanks.

4 years ago

Rapunzela2

Doesn't "comienzan" also encompass recent past so that "began" would be correct?

3 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Previously, "negocio" was translated as "business". So that means business and "negociación" means "negotiation"?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

yes, "negocio"=business, "negociación"=negotiation

2 years ago

SveinGystad

I got wrong on the answer " They commence the negotiations" how can that be wrong? Who is accepting/ rejecting these answers? And I insist this is a very common use of "commence".

2 years ago

Baconquistador

"I have a bad feeling about this." -Obi-Wan Kenobi, Episode I ; ) ;)

2 years ago

anniejosephine

the commence the negotiations

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

"They commence negotiations," was not accepted (27-Feb-2017). Reported it.

1 year ago

MikeMelosh
MikeMelosh

Commence still marked as incorrect 2.Abril.2017

1 year ago

JodieLock

Why not: they are starting the negotiations

1 year ago

LewBLew

Ah Brexit

1 year ago

Petervande698266

I hear every time ellas instead of ellos.

1 year ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Siento como estoy adecuada empezar negociando Brexit

11 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

As the Italians would say (is there a Spanish equivalent?), Magari!

9 months ago

albaruthen

Why is "They start the talks" considered an error? BTW, the "correct" translation is "They start the BUSINESS". Bizarre...

8 months ago

PhyllisHar11

I used start, and it was marked wrong. WHY?

6 months ago

BrigidWoodsrider

"I told you, S.H.I.E.L.D. doesn't negotiate."

4 months ago