Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella entrega las llaves."

Translation:She gives the keys.

0
5 years ago

89 Comments


SevenYearIllini

Why not use the verb dar here? Is that not appropriate? Thanks!

82
Reply5 years ago

belladog01
belladog01

dar=to give ,entregar= to deliver (usually)

dar is used for anything you can give, from a gift to a kiss entregar is to deliver something , like the homework to the teacher etc.

Te doy el balon= I give you this ball Te entrego el balon=I deliver this ball to you

Mostly entregar is something you HAVE to do,something from you to the other person as a very important possession, like a crown etc. It can also be simply a synonym for dar.

410
Reply435 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Thank you for the very helpful explanation!

25
Reply5 years ago

Mloclm

Perfect. We need people like you on this list. Thanks!

10
Reply4 years ago

burgerburglar

very helpful, Muchas Gracias.

7
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Should "hand in" be included to the translations too? I think it's more appropriate than the "give in" which is among the given translations; give in is a verb phrase and has a different connotation altogether.

7
Reply3 years ago

eaefremov
eaefremov

Thanks, can I just ask for a little more clarification on the ball example.

Te doy el balon = I give you this ball....as a present? Te entrego el balon = I deliver this ball to you......because it's a present from someone else?

3
Reply3 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Yo tengo que entregar muchas "props."

0
Reply7 months ago

jarjar420

Belladog01, you won the comment thread!

-4
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

This is a terrible example. Neither the Spanish sentence, nor the attempted English translation make very much sense.

A pronoun before "entrega" would make this sentence far more useful.

"Ella ME entrega las llaves" -- that's a sentence which makes sense and has a nice clean English translation.

22
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

The meaning seems quite clear to me. I don't understand your problem with the sentence. Perhaps we live far enough apart from each other that we're used to slightly different sentence structures?

4
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Wait, it just occurred to me that you may have seen a different translation. Sometimes Duolingo changes translations based on reports but the comments referring to the previous sentence remain.

EDIT After reading more comments, it is clear that the translation was changed from a strange phrase to the current, "She turns in the keys." Now I understand totally where you were coming from!

3
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It has "give away" as a suggestion so why not, "She gives away the keys."?

16
Reply5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

now accepted

3
Reply5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

It also has "give in", so should have "She gives in the keys".

-8
Reply5 years ago

airandfingers

"She gives in the keys" doesn't make sense in English - "give in" means concede/give up.

2
Reply5 years ago

Wilsy

I think 'She hands over the keys' is perhaps the most natural translation here.

3
Reply5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I agree. I wrote that and it was accepted.

3
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

She gives in the keys when she leaves the hotel. She hands in the keys when she leaves the hotel. Same difference, right?

1
Reply4 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

"I gave in the keys to the front desk" makes perfect sense.

-6
Reply5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You would 'turn in' the keys. As said before, 'give in' means to concede.

6
Reply5 years ago

farbel

not really. technically maybe, but it is awkward English.

2
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The model sentence did not use 1st person singular 'I'; It used she (ella)

0
Reply4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Yes, I was just following OlzWolz's tense as an example. I believe the translation I submitted was "She gives in the keys" and I am hissy about my lost heart!

-3
4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Native speaker here. "I gave the keys in to the front desk" sounds correct to me.

-3
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am a native English speaker too (USA), but your sentence uses past tense (gave) and your sentence uses first person singular (I) (yo) when the model sentence is third person singular, present tense (ella/she) : ella entrega,she gives/she hands over.

2
4 years ago

caradelsol

She brings or she delivers the keys seems far more appropriate. "She gives the keys" is strange.

6
Reply5 years ago

FelipeFresnal

In my French Spanish dictionary entregar is translated as "remettre" which I understand, just as my my French English dictionary confirms, stands for "give back" or "put back". Couldn't entregar also mean "give back" or "put back" ?

5
Reply5 years ago

luxnax
luxnax

Shouldn't she returns the keys be alright?

4
Reply3 years ago

KelseyJ

In addition to "to give", my dictionary has "to hand over" as a translation for entregar.

2
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

that makes sense to give, to hand over, same thing. I used 'delivers' and got it correct

1
Reply5 years ago

Melita2

entregar los prisioneros - hand over the prisoners - but not keys in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Why not? I wrote "She hands over the keys" and it was accepted. Let's say you were working somewhere and had keys to the office and you quit your job, so you hand over the keys to the employer.

2
Reply4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, that would be a good example of hand over the keys - also mother to daughter: hand over those car keys!

2
Reply4 years ago

catskul

"gives up" should be accepted here as well. Entregar is equivalent to "surrender".

1
Reply4 years ago

DustinS.3

Agreed, it is the most common way to phrase in American English that I've used and observed.

0
Reply2 years ago

Jontona

why is "llaves" pronounced like "javas"?

1
Reply4 years ago

hosscomp

It sounded like the English pronunciation of "jarez" to me. I listened about six times and still didn't connect it with llaves

0
Reply4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

The woman pronounces it a little weird. Should sound like "yah-'vase' ".. "ll" is always pronounced like the English y (for example: [y]es)

-2
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

Usually. Not always. Sometimes people from certain places pronounce 'll' kind of like a hard 'sh' with a light (English) 'z' thrown in for good measure. There is no English equivalent. It would make more sense to pronounce it as most people do. I'm not sure why Duolingo uses the other sound so often.

0
Reply4 years ago

skepticalways

Yes, in Costa Rica I heard the "ll" as a sort of combination between a soft "j" & a "sh," like the French "J'adore." (Hope I spelled that right; I've never studied French, just used that as an example.) There was a word that meant "rain" that started with that sound. I can't remember; is it "lluvia"?

0
Reply3 years ago

ElciAmy

Im confused abou the fact that one word 'entrega' means both deliver and give. So how do i determine which to use and in which context

1
Reply3 years ago

traroloc

Hello, in this case "entrega" is used in a context when the subject (she) gives an object (the keys) to someone face to face. You also can say /write : "Ella da la llaves" (a little bit informal) but is almost the same than "Ella entrega las llaves" How you said, "entrega" means "deliver", "delivery" and "gives" too

  • Here are some examples for you:

  • I have to deliver these pizzas / Tengo que entregar estas pizzas

  • He received a delivery from Mexico / El recibió una entrega desde México.

When you mean a face to face delivery you could use "dar" or "entrega" (formal). When you mean a long distance delivery, you can use "entrega"

If you have some question or doubt just write me in my activity and sorry if I am not able to explain myself correctly.

Greetings from Venezuela.

2
Reply3 years ago

skepticalways

Traroloc, ¡hola! I think you did well! I did mess up the sentence, thinking about a girl bringing someone an extra set of keys because they had locked themselves out of their car. I do think of brings and delivers as synonyms, like when I order a pizza, but Duo-owl said "brings" was wrong. Oh, well. I visited your beautiful country many years ago, at a port near Caracas.

0
Reply2 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

entrega < entregar < integro (Latin for renew, refresh), related to "integrate".

1
Reply3 years ago

Trever_Miller

"She gives the keys" has little meaning as a stand alone sentence. "She gives away the keys" makes more sense in more contexts. They should allow both answers.

0
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

Based on the hover hint, I put "She gives away the keys," and the sentence was accepted as correct. My problem is that I don't believe it is always the correct translation when the translation goes from English to Spanish. Why? Because "gives away" has very specific connotations in English. When the adverb "away" follows the verb "gives," the meaning is "She is making a gift of … ." The meaning of "She gives the keys" is that she is handing the keys to someone else so the other person can open a door. We are not talking here of whether the sentence "She gives the keys" is awkward. Rather, this issue is whether she wants and/or expects to get the keys back. When I say to someone, "Give me the keys," what I usually mean is that I need to open the door and I would like that person (whose door it is) to let me open the door by borrowing his/her keys. Only rarely would the English sentence "She gives the keys" mean "She gives possession of those keys to another person." The only two examples I can think of are 1) when a parent is taking away a child's keys because the child has not been responsible, or 2) when someone is leaving a job in which he or she had been entrusted with keys. Either of these examples would need a sentence preceding it and setting up the context.

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is most important is not coming up with a refined English translation but simply understanding what a Spanish statement is saying in Spanish. And once one understands that any further association with English needs to be dropped.

Even but a very crude form of English can provide a good enough clue to gain an understanding of what the Spanish sentence means and that is all that is necessary.

Requiering absolute correct and refined English takes ones mind away from the process of learning Spanish for that's really not what one is doing in considering all the many different ways a Spanish statement can be said in English.

Our main problem is that a single Spanish verb can have many different English usages spelled out with completely different English words. What any Spanish verb means is what is common to all the many possible associated English verbs all combined. And there generally is no English word representative of that commonality. Nevertheless, we must get ahold of an understanding of it anyway and leave off thinking about all the many different associated English verbs and just consider the one Spanish verb.

3
Reply14 years ago

karinagarosa
karinagarosa

She gives the keys away -> why is that wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

Melita2

She did not give the keys away, she brought them (back) to where they belong.

1
Reply4 years ago

sendero

I wrote 'brings' which was not accepted, so 'brought them back' is also wrong.

0
Reply4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

Brings is a different verb. Like "I bring the keys" would be "traigo las llaves"

0
Reply4 years ago

SeanLaDuke

Why las, and not los?

0
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

las= 'the' for plural feminine nouns, 'los' = 'the' for plural masculine nouns; llaves= feminine plural noun. I can't see what level you are on but this grammar is for early learners. good luck!

1
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can see what level a person is on by punching their name.

0
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

Just two sentences ago it said entrega meant 'deliver'. For ex. 'Él entrega las llaves'. Now it says 'She delivers the keys' is wrong and I must write 'gives'? WTF DL

0
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

who delivers keys?

-3
Reply4 years ago

RonCarr

This did not even make sense

0
Reply4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

These must be the keys ella encuentra in an earlier lesson;)

0
Reply3 years ago