Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella entrega las llaves."

Translation:She gives the keys.

5 years ago

89 Comments


SevenYearIllini

Why not use the verb dar here? Is that not appropriate? Thanks!

5 years ago

belladog01
belladog01

dar=to give ,entregar= to deliver (usually)

dar is used for anything you can give, from a gift to a kiss entregar is to deliver something , like the homework to the teacher etc.

Te doy el balon= I give you this ball Te entrego el balon=I deliver this ball to you

Mostly entregar is something you HAVE to do,something from you to the other person as a very important possession, like a crown etc. It can also be simply a synonym for dar.

5 years ago

SevenYearIllini

Thank you for the very helpful explanation!

5 years ago

Mloclm

Perfect. We need people like you on this list. Thanks!

4 years ago

burgerburglar

very helpful, Muchas Gracias.

5 years ago

tessbee

Should "hand in" be included to the translations too? I think it's more appropriate than the "give in" which is among the given translations; give in is a verb phrase and has a different connotation altogether.

3 years ago

eaefremov
eaefremov

Thanks, can I just ask for a little more clarification on the ball example.

Te doy el balon = I give you this ball....as a present? Te entrego el balon = I deliver this ball to you......because it's a present from someone else?

3 years ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Yo tengo que entregar muchas "props."

8 months ago

jarjar420

Belladog01, you won the comment thread!

4 years ago

jonbriden

This is a terrible example. Neither the Spanish sentence, nor the attempted English translation make very much sense.

A pronoun before "entrega" would make this sentence far more useful.

"Ella ME entrega las llaves" -- that's a sentence which makes sense and has a nice clean English translation.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

The meaning seems quite clear to me. I don't understand your problem with the sentence. Perhaps we live far enough apart from each other that we're used to slightly different sentence structures?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Wait, it just occurred to me that you may have seen a different translation. Sometimes Duolingo changes translations based on reports but the comments referring to the previous sentence remain.

EDIT After reading more comments, it is clear that the translation was changed from a strange phrase to the current, "She turns in the keys." Now I understand totally where you were coming from!

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It has "give away" as a suggestion so why not, "She gives away the keys."?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

now accepted

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

It also has "give in", so should have "She gives in the keys".

5 years ago

airandfingers

"She gives in the keys" doesn't make sense in English - "give in" means concede/give up.

5 years ago

Wilsy

I think 'She hands over the keys' is perhaps the most natural translation here.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

I agree. I wrote that and it was accepted.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

She gives in the keys when she leaves the hotel. She hands in the keys when she leaves the hotel. Same difference, right?

4 years ago

OlzWolz
OlzWolz

"I gave in the keys to the front desk" makes perfect sense.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You would 'turn in' the keys. As said before, 'give in' means to concede.

5 years ago

farbel

not really. technically maybe, but it is awkward English.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The model sentence did not use 1st person singular 'I'; It used she (ella)

4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Yes, I was just following OlzWolz's tense as an example. I believe the translation I submitted was "She gives in the keys" and I am hissy about my lost heart!

4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

Native speaker here. "I gave the keys in to the front desk" sounds correct to me.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I am a native English speaker too (USA), but your sentence uses past tense (gave) and your sentence uses first person singular (I) (yo) when the model sentence is third person singular, present tense (ella/she) : ella entrega,she gives/she hands over.

4 years ago

caradelsol

She brings or she delivers the keys seems far more appropriate. "She gives the keys" is strange.

5 years ago

FelipeFresnal

In my French Spanish dictionary entregar is translated as "remettre" which I understand, just as my my French English dictionary confirms, stands for "give back" or "put back". Couldn't entregar also mean "give back" or "put back" ?

5 years ago

luxnax
luxnax

Shouldn't she returns the keys be alright?

3 years ago

KelseyJ

In addition to "to give", my dictionary has "to hand over" as a translation for entregar.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

that makes sense to give, to hand over, same thing. I used 'delivers' and got it correct

5 years ago

Melita2

entregar los prisioneros - hand over the prisoners - but not keys in English.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee

Why not? I wrote "She hands over the keys" and it was accepted. Let's say you were working somewhere and had keys to the office and you quit your job, so you hand over the keys to the employer.

4 years ago

Melita2

Yes, that would be a good example of hand over the keys - also mother to daughter: hand over those car keys!

4 years ago

catskul

"gives up" should be accepted here as well. Entregar is equivalent to "surrender".

4 years ago

DustinS.3

Agreed, it is the most common way to phrase in American English that I've used and observed.

2 years ago

Jontona

why is "llaves" pronounced like "javas"?

4 years ago

hosscomp

It sounded like the English pronunciation of "jarez" to me. I listened about six times and still didn't connect it with llaves

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

The woman pronounces it a little weird. Should sound like "yah-'vase' ".. "ll" is always pronounced like the English y (for example: [y]es)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Usually. Not always. Sometimes people from certain places pronounce 'll' kind of like a hard 'sh' with a light (English) 'z' thrown in for good measure. There is no English equivalent. It would make more sense to pronounce it as most people do. I'm not sure why Duolingo uses the other sound so often.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Yes, in Costa Rica I heard the "ll" as a sort of combination between a soft "j" & a "sh," like the French "J'adore." (Hope I spelled that right; I've never studied French, just used that as an example.) There was a word that meant "rain" that started with that sound. I can't remember; is it "lluvia"?

3 years ago

ElciAmy

Im confused abou the fact that one word 'entrega' means both deliver and give. So how do i determine which to use and in which context

3 years ago

traroloc

Hello, in this case "entrega" is used in a context when the subject (she) gives an object (the keys) to someone face to face. You also can say /write : "Ella da la llaves" (a little bit informal) but is almost the same than "Ella entrega las llaves" How you said, "entrega" means "deliver", "delivery" and "gives" too

  • Here are some examples for you:

  • I have to deliver these pizzas / Tengo que entregar estas pizzas

  • He received a delivery from Mexico / El recibió una entrega desde México.

When you mean a face to face delivery you could use "dar" or "entrega" (formal). When you mean a long distance delivery, you can use "entrega"

If you have some question or doubt just write me in my activity and sorry if I am not able to explain myself correctly.

Greetings from Venezuela.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Traroloc, ¡hola! I think you did well! I did mess up the sentence, thinking about a girl bringing someone an extra set of keys because they had locked themselves out of their car. I do think of brings and delivers as synonyms, like when I order a pizza, but Duo-owl said "brings" was wrong. Oh, well. I visited your beautiful country many years ago, at a port near Caracas.

2 years ago

hanboning
hanboning

entrega < entregar < integro (Latin for renew, refresh), related to "integrate".

3 years ago

Trever_Miller

"She gives the keys" has little meaning as a stand alone sentence. "She gives away the keys" makes more sense in more contexts. They should allow both answers.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Based on the hover hint, I put "She gives away the keys," and the sentence was accepted as correct. My problem is that I don't believe it is always the correct translation when the translation goes from English to Spanish. Why? Because "gives away" has very specific connotations in English. When the adverb "away" follows the verb "gives," the meaning is "She is making a gift of … ." The meaning of "She gives the keys" is that she is handing the keys to someone else so the other person can open a door. We are not talking here of whether the sentence "She gives the keys" is awkward. Rather, this issue is whether she wants and/or expects to get the keys back. When I say to someone, "Give me the keys," what I usually mean is that I need to open the door and I would like that person (whose door it is) to let me open the door by borrowing his/her keys. Only rarely would the English sentence "She gives the keys" mean "She gives possession of those keys to another person." The only two examples I can think of are 1) when a parent is taking away a child's keys because the child has not been responsible, or 2) when someone is leaving a job in which he or she had been entrusted with keys. Either of these examples would need a sentence preceding it and setting up the context.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is most important is not coming up with a refined English translation but simply understanding what a Spanish statement is saying in Spanish. And once one understands that any further association with English needs to be dropped.

Even but a very crude form of English can provide a good enough clue to gain an understanding of what the Spanish sentence means and that is all that is necessary.

Requiering absolute correct and refined English takes ones mind away from the process of learning Spanish for that's really not what one is doing in considering all the many different ways a Spanish statement can be said in English.

Our main problem is that a single Spanish verb can have many different English usages spelled out with completely different English words. What any Spanish verb means is what is common to all the many possible associated English verbs all combined. And there generally is no English word representative of that commonality. Nevertheless, we must get ahold of an understanding of it anyway and leave off thinking about all the many different associated English verbs and just consider the one Spanish verb.

4 years ago

karinagarosa
karinagarosa

She gives the keys away -> why is that wrong?

5 years ago

Melita2

She did not give the keys away, she brought them (back) to where they belong.

4 years ago

sendero

I wrote 'brings' which was not accepted, so 'brought them back' is also wrong.

4 years ago

melina.ler
melina.ler

Brings is a different verb. Like "I bring the keys" would be "traigo las llaves"

4 years ago

SeanLaDuke

Why las, and not los?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

las= 'the' for plural feminine nouns, 'los' = 'the' for plural masculine nouns; llaves= feminine plural noun. I can't see what level you are on but this grammar is for early learners. good luck!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can see what level a person is on by punching their name.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Just two sentences ago it said entrega meant 'deliver'. For ex. 'Él entrega las llaves'. Now it says 'She delivers the keys' is wrong and I must write 'gives'? WTF DL

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

who delivers keys?

4 years ago

RonCarr

This did not even make sense

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

These must be the keys ella encuentra in an earlier lesson;)

4 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Great sentence to know for narcos

3 years ago

JamesRodri20

Why not 'entregas' as it's plural?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

"Entregas" only works for "tu". Tu entregas, ella entrega

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

it sounded like "ella enteragua las chaves"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    whats wrong with brings!

    3 years ago

AlmostLizbian
    AlmostLizbian

    It sounds like "entregua" not "entrega". Is there a reason for this?

    3 years ago

DanRoth6

    I wrote "She submits the keys", and it was marked wrong. I'm reporting it.

    3 years ago

DanRoth6

    Yo entrego una queja. :P

    3 years ago

jrharshath

    She surrenders the keys??

    3 years ago

DustinS.3

    "She gives up the keys," does not pass.

    2 years ago

rollermama
    rollermama

    She delivers the keys marked wrong 12/18/15

    2 years ago

linda-lupenny

    No, I'm just trying to figure out why you keep having me do things over and over again when I've already completed the whole thing. I've completed adverbs and several other things and you keep sending me back to do them again when I've done them correctly or with one mistake? ??

    2 years ago

HarpoChico

    Are these the keys to knowledge?

    2 years ago

CFLORES99

    Can I say "entregame las llaves" or "entrega mis llaves" if im telling someone to give me the keys or my keys?

    2 years ago

Noahfreak

    I think "She produces the keys." should be acceptable here. That word has multiple meanings in English. In this case it would be the same meaning as giving or providing.

    5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Produces" is more like "makes them appear". Where are the keys? She produced the keys. This does not necessarily mean that she gave the keys.

    4 years ago

jfGor
    jfGor

    The translation provided is not really a compete sentence in English, because one would like an indirect object (to whom does she give the keys?). However 'she hands over the keys', makes sense in English. So the Duo translation needs some work.

    4 years ago

LindaHill

    I put "She gives up the keys." Lost a heart again. Has the same meaning whether or not it means "giving up" or "giving to." Don't see why it isn't accepted.

    4 years ago

geneven
    genevenPlus

    "She gives the keys" is incorrect English. "gives up", gives back" or "gives over" would be fine English but not good translations as each adds certain implications. I now have a new appreciation of "she delivers the keys."

    4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    "She gives the keys" is perfectly correct English though it seems odd.

    4 years ago

Anglobrasileiro

    gives in , which was given as an alternative should be allowed . give on its own has the connotation of a donation

    5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
    tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The reflexive form of this verb can mean gives in, but that does not work in English with keys. We give keys to someone. We can give away keys which means that we won't get them back. We give up keys that we did not want to give. We deliver keys to someone who is expecting them. We surrender keys if we lost the privilege of using them. Gives is not necessarily a donation. You simply put the keys in someone's hands which is exactly the main meaning of "entregar". We hand over the keys.

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/entregar/forced

    http://lema.rae.es/drae/

    4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    Right. All the possible different English considerations are irrelevant. Waste of brain power to even slightly consider them.

    4 years ago

Juanalton

    No such word: irrevolent irrelevant perhaps?

    4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

    Corrected. A dingot, I mean, a lingot, for you,

    4 years ago

JackieDeJaynes

    Wrong! google translate said it hands over the keyss

    4 years ago

michisjourdi
    michisjourdi

    If you think that all of Google Translate's translations are valid you are going to have a rough time learning any foreign language. I can't count how many times I've had to correct Google Translate when using it. It makes a a lot of mistakes.

    4 years ago

wazzie
    wazzie

    I think this should be a valid translation of the above, but that doesn't mean that the other solutions are wrong.
    Also, I wouldn't rely too much on Google Translate every time.

    4 years ago

sendero

    Google, like Duolingo relies on people giving feedback,I have found Google getting better over the years.

    4 years ago

mitaine56

    sendero- google has bad translations. go at reverso.net, they're real translations.

    4 years ago