1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Je la fino de la kurso ni de…

"Je la fino de la kurso ni devas skribi longan ekzamenon."

Translation:At the end of the course we have to write a long exam.

August 13, 2015

19 Comments


robinac

You didn't warn me about this, Duo!


AiSENMA

Ĉu vere? Meh, mi faros tion facile!


[deactivated user]

    "Write an exam" is not what we would usually say in the UK. We'd probably say, "At the end of the course we have to do a long exam."


donaldo_zouras

    The Indian people that I work with in Chicago always say "write an exam". I assumed it was a British English thing. I personally would say "take an exam".


MarkWootton

    Brito ĉi tie. We say "take an exam" too. If someone told me they were "writing an exam", I would most likely take it to mean that they were the one composing the questions, rather than answering them.


1e7nx0WG

    I agree; so it sounds as though both British and American English most frequently use "take an exam". I wonder why Duolingo prefers "write an exam" as its suggested translation.


salivanto

    If you read enough comments you'll see people will complain if they think a translation is too literal and also if it's not literal enough.


EranWhetst

    Ĉu "skribi ekzamenon" signifas krei ekzamenon aŭ solvi ekzamenon?


lyubomirv

    Mi miras la saman! En bulgara, skribi ekzamenon signifas krei ekzamenon. Pro tio, laŭ mi la Esperanta frazo ŝajnas rekte tradukita el la angla. Ĉu iu sperta Esperantiso povus doni pli da informo?


EranWhetst

    Estas tiel ankaux en la hebrea, sed laux la kunteksto mi pensas ke en Esperanto tio signifas solvi ekzamenon.


queenmeanie

    NO! Please! Not a big exam! I'm not fluent yet!


pablussky

    Why is this in present? I thought Esperanto didn't accept present tense for near future meanings.


InoAuxIcxo

    It is because it will be the present time when the mentioned time occurs (if it were future tense, it would mean some time after finishing it)


Michael.Lubetsky

    In Canada, we say "write a test" like in the UK. Americans say "take a test". I did my undergrad in the US and when I used the expression "write an exam", I got strange looks and people asking me why I, a student, was designing the exam.


    [deactivated user]

      In my experience in the UK (all my life!!), I have found we are far more likely to say, "take a test" or "take an exam", and more colloquially, "do a test" or "do an exam". If we wanted to emphasise that the test or exam was a written one, as opposed to an oral test, we might say, "do a written exam". But "writing a test" would be what the people who set the test do.


Orbaleno

      Nobody in the UK would ever say "write an exam" - we say "take an exam". I've been to, and taught at, university, and also been a high school teacher, in the North and south of England and in Scotland, so I'd probably have noticed.


JenMLee

      Interesting. I had heard "write an exam" in British movies and TV shows before (mi estas Usonano), so I assumed Duo's construction was following that. Maybe Duo needs to adjust this question.


ringbark

      Tio estas grava demando por internacia lingvo. Cxu esperantistoj skribas ekzamenojn aux faras ekzamenojn? Mi ne scias!


Gazun5

      Is it wrong of me to think that the statement is said by a student in a teacher education program, and therefore must literally write a long exam as their exam.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.