"I am not allowed to eat pork."

Translation:Ik mag geen varkensvlees eten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


omy0424
omy0424

Why is this sentence "ik mag niet ~ eten" wrong?

3 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

Because in this sentence the object (varkenvlees) is made negative, not the verb.

''Niet'' is used in things like: ''Ik mag niet lopen'' (I may not walk/I am not allowed to walk), where the verb '''lopen'' (to walk) is made negative.

3 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

Thanks so much! It's a very useful.

3 years ago

Chenmoxin

i think to make the verb negative would be "ik mag ... niet eten"? or am i begging the question?

2 weeks ago

astmvantage

Ik ben niet toegestaan ​​om varkensvlees te eten

2 years ago

astmvantage

Is this correct?

2 years ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

Yeah i believe it's also correct, you should report it

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.