1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З чим ти п'єш чай?"

"З чим ти п'єш чай?"

Translation:What do you drink tea with?

August 13, 2015

18 Comments


yarjka

I believe the equivalent phrase in English is "What do you take with your tea?"


PatrickWalton

Although, I could see "What do you like in your tea" as a good American English equivalent.


p8c

or is it "what do you drink tea with, a mug, a glass, or a cup?" ?


sagitta145

Haha, I think that would be, "What do you drink tea in?", right? Or "with" works in this case as well?


sagitta145

"What do you drink tea with?" or "With what do you drink tea?" -> З чим ти п'єш чай? (sounds like you eat something while drinking tea)

"What do you drink with tea?" -> "Що ти п'єш з чаєм?" (really weird, why would you drink tea and also something else at the same time?)


sagitta145

Note: the verb "take" instead of "drink" is accepted, "What do you take tea with?"


Terry974029

It should accept "What do you drink with tea?"


TseDanylo

A common incorrect answer is "What do you drink with tea", this incorrect as it is with what not with tea (з чаєм)


Gwydion414928

In english it is incorrect to end a sentence with a preposition.


MichailoGM

It is not incorrect in English.


angkorbeer

a tea? seems wrong


TCinZap

It is wrong. The British might say a spot of tea or a cup of tea but when the quantity of tea is undefined as it is in this statement, the article a is not used.


hurricanelily13

This marked me wrong for saying "With what do you drink tea" instead of "with what do you drink a tea," which makes no sense in English...


linneasr2

Once again, English speakers are regularly told to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition (ie: with)


MichailoGM

If you ask an English person this question, one of the common answers would be 'my mouth' (heh-heh).


sagitta145

Ahahaha that would be "Чим ви п'єте чай?" :D (without "з")


Misslv007

I said "What do you drink with tea?" and it said it was incorrect. In this sentence, am I wrong or is the translation always going to be "what do you drink tea with" the way they have it?


Jean564934

How do you take/like your tea? Or What do you take in your tea? would all sound more natural in UK English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.