"З чим ти п'єш чай?"

Translation:What do you drink tea with?

August 13, 2015

12 Comments


yarjka

I believe the equivalent phrase in English is "What do you take with your tea?"

August 13, 2015

PatrickWalton

Although, I could see "What do you like in your tea" as a good American English equivalent.

August 24, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

"What do you drink tea with?" or "With what do you drink tea?" -> З чим ти п'єш чай? (sounds like you eat something while drinking tea)

"What do you drink with tea?" -> "Що ти п'єш з чаєм?" (really weird, why would you drink tea and also something else at the same time?)

January 15, 2019

sagitta145
Mod

Note: the verb "take" instead of "drink" is accepted, "What do you take tea with?"

January 15, 2019

p8c

or is it "what do you drink tea with, a mug, a glass, or a cup?" ?

June 28, 2016

sagitta145
Mod

Haha, I think that would be, "What do you drink tea in?", right? Or "with" works in this case as well?

January 15, 2019

TseDanylo

A common incorrect answer is "What do you drink with tea", this incorrect as it is with what not with tea (з чаєм)

March 26, 2017

angkorbeer

a tea? seems wrong

March 29, 2017

TCinZap

It is wrong. The British might say a spot of tea or a cup of tea but when the quantity of tea is undefined as it is in this statement, the article a is not used.

June 20, 2017

hurricanelily13

This marked me wrong for saying "With what do you drink tea" instead of "with what do you drink a tea," which makes no sense in English...

July 7, 2017

Terry974029

It should accept "What do you drink with tea?"

December 4, 2017

LinnaRowla

Once again, English speakers are regularly told to avoid ending a sentence with a preposition (ie: with)

June 30, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.