1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З чим цей салат?"

"З чим цей салат?"

Translation:What is this salad with?

August 13, 2015

18 Comments


yarjka

A more natural phrase in English would be "What kind of salad is this?"


SergioRuido

Yes. One of the possible translations. Report accepted, thank you.


Hatul_Madan

А які інші варіанти приймаються? Цей не зовсім точно передає смисл українського речення.


sagitta145
  • What does [this/the] salad have [in it/]?

  • What is [this/the] salad with?

  • What is in [this/the] salad?

  • What kind of salad is this?

  • With what is [this/the] salad?


sagitta145

This is a really confusing sentence :/

"What kind of salad is this?" is not really directly asking about the ingredients of the salad, which is what the question is about in Ukr.

The current accepted translations are:

  1. What does this/the salad have (in it)?

  2. What is this/the salad with?

  3. What is in this/the salad?

  4. With what is this/the salad?

What do you think?


Vlad32vlad

What kind of salad is this?==З чим цей салат?==What does this salad have? ???


sagitta145

"What kind of salad is it?" would be "Що це за салат?" or "Який це салат?"

Check the possible translations in my comment in the thread above, what do you think?


punk-hobbit

i got marked wrong for saying "what is with this salad" instead of "what is this salad with" ?


Vlad32vlad

З чим ти п'єш чай?___What do you drink tea with?

З чим ти любиш салат?_What do you like salat with?

З чим ти їси салат?_ What do you eat salat with?


sagitta145

True! (salad though)

How is it relevant?


Kari884679

It seems to say what would you want to add to the salad, a side that goes with it. Not already included in the salad.


1046118232

"What is with this salad." sounds weird. In German, it would suggest that the salad is disgusting or something.


sagitta145

It's not one of the translations here :) It's in and not with.


Kari884679

A question please: 'З ким' means 'in' and not 'with what'? Or sometimes does it translates to both of those options?


TCinZap

Is the sentence asking "what is the salad made with?" what are the ingredients?


sagitta145

It's asking what the ingredients are.


Delia677402

The words to make up this sentense are not availeble.


Kari884679

What is with this salad

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.