"З чим цей салат?"

Translation:What is this salad with?

August 13, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


punk-hobbit

i got marked wrong for saying "what is with this salad" instead of "what is this salad with" ?


Ces.10

Yes, because 'salad' is not in the instrumental case. You have a salad, and there is something inside it. That's what this question is about.


Kari884679

What is with this salad


TCinZap

Is the sentence asking "what is the salad made with?" what are the ingredients?


sagitta145

It's asking what the ingredients are.


BampaOwl

If the Ukrainian sentence is asking what the ingredients are, then the English translation given, "What is this salad with?", is wrong. The English sentence is a bit odd - I can only understand it to mean "I have a dish with something I don't recognise and a salad. What is the main ingredient?". (Native English speaker, novice in Ukrainian.)


Vlad32vlad

What kind of salad is this?==З чим цей салат?==What does this salad have? ???


sagitta145

"What kind of salad is it?" would be "Що це за салат?" or "Який це салат?"

Check the possible translations in my comment in the thread above, what do you think?


Vlad32vlad

З чим ти п'єш чай?___What do you drink tea with?

З чим ти любиш салат?_What do you like salat with?

З чим ти їси салат?_ What do you eat salat with?


sagitta145

True! (salad though)

How is it relevant?


Kari884679

It seems to say what would you want to add to the salad, a side that goes with it. Not already included in the salad.


1046118232

"What is with this salad." sounds weird. In German, it would suggest that the salad is disgusting or something.


sagitta145

It's not one of the translations here :) It's in and not with.


Kari884679

A question please: 'З ким' means 'in' and not 'with what'? Or sometimes does it translates to both of those options?


Delia677402

The words to make up this sentense are not availeble.


Sco11Pup

Just for clarification/refresher... Чим = with somerhing.

And

Ким = with a person?.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.