"Winter is coming."

Translation:Vinteren kommer.

August 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LinneaRetina

Why is it "Vinteren kommer" and not "Vinter kommer"?


jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.


NorwayLover

Yep, I think it's that.

Also, it isn't only in Norwegian, in French per exemple we'll say l'hiver ( the winter ), because sayinf only Hiver ( winter ) would sounds like someone called Hiver is comming.


Adrian442793

For added evidence, pay attention to the other exercises -- they all use the bestemt form (although, interestingly, when it's a Norwegian to English exercise, it's marked as wrong if you don't include a "the" in the English translation).


Yaguarete.Pl

I feel like watching Game of Throne


fveldig

Interesting, is this related to Game of Thrones?


jaredscottbell

House Stark's words.


Tupilaq

den ensomme ulven dør, men flokken overlever :-)


Grilled_Bear

Posting the question for a third time since it hasn't been answered yet: Why is "Vinter kommer" not correct?


jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.


jdmert

Why is it "Vinteren kommer" and not "Vinter kommer


jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.


agnordby

Because you need an article. It must be either "en vinter" (indeterminate) or "vinteren" (determinate - the article is appended to the end of the word). Without the article, you do not have a complete sentence.


Demanufact

du vet ingenting Jon Snø


Joanne236389

..and in winter we must protect ourselves


Amin663889

Why "Det er vår." but "Vinteren kommer."?!

What is the reason for this different definite/indefinite form usage?


ErinL396857

I know this is a phrase from game of thrones so I am assuming this is another one of Duo's fun pop culture references. That said, there is only one winter. "A winter" (en vinter) would imply that there are multiple winters coming. There isn't, just Winter. That may be the reason. (Similar to "Life" (Livet) from earlier exercises; it was the concept of life that was referred to...)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.