"Winter is coming."

Translation:Vinteren kommer.

August 13, 2015

15 Comments


LinneaBoyev

Why is it "Vinteren kommer" and not "Vinter kommer"?

January 5, 2016

jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.

May 3, 2017

NorwayLover

Yep, I think it's that.

Also, it isn't only in Norwegian, in French per exemple we'll say l'hiver ( the winter ), because sayinf only Hiver ( winter ) would sounds like someone called Hiver is comming.

September 16, 2017

Adrian442793

For added evidence, pay attention to the other exercises -- they all use the bestemt form (although, interestingly, when it's a Norwegian to English exercise, it's marked as wrong if you don't include a "the" in the English translation).

December 29, 2018

Yaguarete.Pl

I feel like watching Game of Throne

August 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Interesting, is this related to Game of Thrones?

August 13, 2015

ArtisMasteiko

Most likely

September 30, 2015

jaredscottbell

House Stark's words.

May 3, 2017

Angeluzfun

Brace yourself

October 29, 2015

Grilled_Bear

Posting the question for a third time since it hasn't been answered yet: Why is "Vinter kommer" not correct?

December 31, 2016

jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.

May 3, 2017

jdmert

Why is it "Vinteren kommer" and not "Vinter kommer

August 30, 2016

jaredscottbell

Maybe a native can clarify, but I assume this is one of those words, like nature where it is always "The Nature". This is done for certain words that are abstract.

May 3, 2017

guthbrand

Norden husker.

July 22, 2017

Joanne236389

..and in winter we must protect ourselves

January 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.