"El turismo es importante para la economía."

Translation:Tourism is important for the economy.

4 years ago

15 Comments


uinni
uinni

Why not "for economy"?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Usually this statement is referring to the country's economy.

3 years ago

pichucoduolingo

So...when i am reffering to something that has an owner (possesive) i have to put the "the" word to diferentiate it from the rest. Right?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, because if it is a specific country's then "the" shows that you are speaking about a specific economy. Without mentioning which country, it will be assumed you are speaking of the country that you are in. Otherwise, someone will have mentioned which country is being talked about, earlier in the conversation.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

What is the reason to use "para" here? Gracias.

4 years ago

Clevinger

One way para is used is "for the benefit of." http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I later learned para is for purpose, intention and destination: PID. But, of course, there are so many other uses, too. Gracias.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

jjcthorpe

exactly!...por...para....there doesn't seem to be a rule about when to use which one, it seems random...

4 years ago

LaLaKat

Pero, es bueno para la población local? No sé.

3 years ago

Anna858163

Tourism not the tourism general concept

2 years ago

8stringfan

I'm having a brain fart here... Why is the pronoun "el" used here? I know I've read this somewhere else, but why isn't it just "Turismo es importante para la economía"? Thanks!

2 years ago

Vitruvius1
Vitruvius1

"Sightseeing is important for the economy" and marked wrong. It should be correct.

1 year ago

RJones0017

I wrote, "The tourist is important to the economy." Why isn't it being accepted? "Turismo" means "tourist", too.

1 year ago

uinni
uinni

Nope! Turismo = tourism. Turista (gender invariant) = tourist. ;)

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.