"Do you work in an office?"

Translation:Ĉu vi laboras en oficejo?

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


GoodGrief

"Work" may be too strong of a word...

December 9, 2015

codemac

Why does both oficejo and oficejon work for this question? Restarting my esperanto studoes and details are escaping me :)

March 3, 2017

salivanto

If you still need an answer to this question, more context would help. I don't see "oficejon" in the OP.

November 1, 2017

Mandiras

Google Translate suggest both oficejo and ofico to mean office. What is the difference?

Also, what is the point of both oficejo and buroo meaning office? Germanic/Romance diglossia is a well known feature in English, but hardly something you'd want to bring into a language that's supposed to be easy to learn, I presume?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

ofico is "office" in the sense of a rank or title: "the office of judge", for example, meaning something like "the responsibilities that come with the title judge" or "the rank or position of judge".

oficejo is an office in the sense of a building or place where one works.

And buroo is a bureau: a body of people who collectively do something. The FBI (Federal Bureau of Investigation), for example, is a buroo, which can have several oficejoj where the people who hold the individual oficoj actually work.

Germanic/Romance doublets do exist in Esperanto where they mean pretty much the same thing, e.g. strando/plaĝo "beach" and razeno/gazono "lawn" come to mind.

They often arose because Esperanto doesn't really have a central planning committee which decides which words you may or may not use. There is a committee which watches over which words enter the official dictionary (the Universala Vortaro), but I'm not sure how many people pay attention to the UV; there are lots of words which are Esperanto in the sense that they are widely used and found in other dictionaries even if they're not part of the UV.

And sometimes multiple words are proposed for a new concept... then people may choose one or the other, depending on which one they like or which one appears in the dictionary they use. Usage often converges on one particular term (e.g. nowadays, komputilo is pretty much the winner of the question "What do you call a computer in Esperanto?"), but sometimes multiple words exist alongside each other as synonyms.

A bit like "big/large" in English or "small/little" :)

September 5, 2016

Mandiras

Thanks a lot. That's a very in-depth reply!

September 5, 2016

Leadam22

Why is ofico wrong?

December 7, 2016

mizinamo

Please see my reply to Mandiras above.

December 7, 2016

salivanto

I don't recommend glosbe for learners. Mizinamo answered this question elsewhere in the thread.

October 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.