1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil Albain?"

" bhfuil Albain?"

Translation:Where is Scotland?

August 13, 2015

11 Comments


silmeth

I do not get it why the Caighdeán went for Éire as the nominative for Ireland but Albain, and not Alba, for Scotland…

It looks like a very similar situation – where in native speech in both cases dative form (Éirinn and Albain) is used, and the proper nominative (Éire and Alba) is archaic.


scilling

Perhaps because Éire rather than Éirinn has been on Irish coins since 1938.


silmeth

That could be it. Anyway, even more funny is that in Scottish it is exactly opposite: nom. Alba for Scotland and dat. Èirinn for Ireland…

So at least, one could say, there is some symmetry. ;-)


Emile110

Thanks Sathairn, is this phenomenon only with consonant clusters starting with r,l,n or m?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Just l, n and r after a vowel and before b, bh, ch, g, m or mh.


kevolutionary

Níl siad ar na Euros sa Fhrainc! : D


MeredithNa

Why is it pronounced "ah la bain"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Spoken Irish uses an "epenthetic vowel" in certain consonant clusters. You can hear this in words like gorm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/gorm), feirm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/feirm), bolg (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bolg), ainm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ainm), airgead (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/airgead).

This process has persisted in English as it is spoken in Ireland - Irish people pronounce"film" as "filum", for example.


David870992

Why "Albain" and not "Alban"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.