" bhfuil Albain?"

Translation:Where is Scotland?

August 13, 2015

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I got it right!! I got it right!! does a little jig

August 13, 2015

coconutlulz

Maith thú!

November 24, 2015

silmeth

I do not get it why the Caighdeán went for Éire as the nominative for Ireland but Albain, and not Alba, for Scotland…

It looks like a very similar situation – where in native speech in both cases dative form (Éirinn and Albain) is used, and the proper nominative (Éire and Alba) is archaic.

January 13, 2016

scilling

Perhaps because Éire rather than Éirinn has been on Irish coins since 1938.

October 4, 2016

silmeth

That could be it. Anyway, even more funny is that in Scottish it is exactly opposite: nom. Alba for Scotland and dat. Èirinn for Ireland…

So at least, one could say, there is some symmetry. ;-)

October 4, 2016

AstroVulpes

We need Scots Gaelic for Duolingo, I say.

May 7, 2017

kevolutionary

Níl siad ar na Euros sa Fhrainc! : D

March 30, 2017

JanetMcNei1

Did we misplace it? Thought it was attached to England.

October 7, 2017

David870992

Why "Albain" and not "Alban"?

October 27, 2017

MeredithNa

Why is it pronounced "ah la bain"?

March 26, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Spoken Irish uses an "epenthetic vowel" in certain consonant clusters. You can hear this in words like gorm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/gorm), feirm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/feirm), bolg (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/bolg), ainm (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ainm), airgead (http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/airgead).

This process has persisted in English as it is spoken in Ireland - Irish people pronounce"film" as "filum", for example.

March 26, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.