"Медитація може дати вам багато."

Translation:Meditation can give you a lot.

August 13, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmYi6

"Much" should be as good as "a lot"!


sagitta145

From what I remember, it's only used in negative statements or questions: "It cannot give you much", "I don't like it much" and not in statements ("I like it much", "It can give you much").

I might be wrong though :)


Yevhen1956

It might be a "pronoun vs adverb" usage thing. Not sure.

Your example "I like it much" sounds incomplete, and "much" is not a good choice unless you extend it to "I like it very much", then it works well. The same goes for your second example. If you completed the phrase to "It cannot give you much enjoyment", then "much" works just fine. Other examples where "much" works in a positive statement are "It's much appreciated", "Your skills are much improved", "It's much better than I thought", etc. In all those examples "a lot" can be a substitute, albeit with a little re-wording, and, in some cases, may not sound as good as using "much" - "It's appreciated a lot", "Your skills have improved a lot", "It's a lot better than I thought". Many of the phrases used in the exercises are short, incomplete sentences and can be a gray area in the way of right or wrong translation.


sagitta145

I think "Meditation cannot give you much" is fine the way it is, no extra word like "enjoyment" needed. I made this example of how "much" can be used :)

"It's much appreciated" is a different structure to this particular sentence, so it's not very relevant here, but yes, as a general note on "much".

"Very much" is OK but that would be "дуже багато" in Ukrainian.

So, in this case the only ways are "(The) Meditation can/may give you a lot" or "(The) Meditation can/may give a lot to you". At least I don't see any other phrasing that would work.


Yevhen1956

My comment was in regards to your comment "From what I remember, it [much] is only used in negative statements or questions", not specifically to the sentence in the exercise, but...

You say you "can't see any other phrasing that would work". Maybe the first question you should ask yourself is whether that is a phrase that is likely to come up in conversation. If not, add that extra word.

FYI: I will delete my first reply to you in a day or so as not to clog up the discussion section.


Yevhen1956

No, it's not so much unnatural as it is incomplete (missing a noun) and, in my opinion, is not a common phrase [structure] on its own. If you were in a conversation and someone told you a list of benefits you get from mediation, it might be a response of agreement - "Yes, meditation can give you a lot!", and I suppose the word "Yes" is optional. So "Meditation can give you a lot" is not technically incorrect, it just sounds funny on its own.

In the end, this is one phrase out of an entire series of exercises, and whether it is common or not probably isn't terribly important. But there are many phrases in Duolingo that fall into this same category - technically correct, but are hard to imagine them being used in conversation. Why not be more cognizant of how the examples used to teach words and grammar might be used in a conversation? Actually, unless I'm missing something, Duolingo doesn't "teach" you anything. It merely "shows" you words and grammar and it's up to you to figure it out.


Yevhen1956

Thank you for that tip! I will look into it.

That still doesn't absolve Duoliing from using sentences that one would be hard pressed to imagine using in conversation. Lol


sagitta145

No-no, it's OK, it's a nice useful language-related discussion! Why would you delete it :) Language discussion is very much encouraged here ;) Especially to help non-native speakers like me understand everything. Besides, if you delete your comment, it will still be displayed as "[deleted]" and the rest of the comment tree will stay anyway...

I didn't really get the "likely to come up in conversation" part. This particular sentence in this exercise is not very common. Or did you mean alternative phrasings? (that I don't see, so I can't check if they are common or not). What extra word should I add to this sentence to make an alternative translation?.. As I understood, "...can give you much" and "...can give much to you" are not correct, so "...can give you a lot" and "...can give a lot to you" are the only alternatives.


sagitta145

I think they tried to kill two birds with one stone and teach you the word "meditation" (we're in the section "Spiritual" after all) and review some grammar you've learned before.

Why, isn't it a normal way to make a general statement? "Eating a healthy breakfast can give you a lot", "Exercising can give you a lot". Does it sound unnatural in English?


sagitta145

Ahaha yes this is true :)

My opinion on it is... If it's a useless sentence, at least it should be funny :) I've seen many nonsense sentences in the German course, and it was fun learning with them. For sure I'll never use them, but their ridiculousness and funny context helped remember the grammar rules.

This sentence is not useful, but not funny either, so it misses either point :/


mizail

May I say: "Meditation may give you a lot"?


SergioRuido

Контекст потрібен. Але в принципі - can - фізична можливість, здатність. А may - дозволена можливість.


mizail

Дякую. З цими can та may ще плутаюсь. А от з could i should начебто проясніло.


SergioRuido

I can't show you this presentation because my laptop is broken. (Я не можу показати цю презентацію, тому що мій лептоп зламався)(фізично не можу)

I may not show you this presentation because my boss told me so. (Мені не можна показувати вам цю презентацію тому що так сказав мій босс)

Але часто (помилково?) вживають can у обох значеннях.


Shougo_Kawada

In this case both variants are synonyms. And the Ukrainian sentence has both meanings anyway. Why the variant with "may" is not accepted?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.