Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you speak Italian?"

Translation:Spreekt u Italiaans?

3 years ago

4 Comments


AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

"Spreek je Italiaans?" was accepted.

Can either Spreek/Spreekt be used here or am I missing a rule?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It depends on the pronoun. When you use 'u', it would be 'spreekt', and if you use 'je/jij' it would be 'spreek' (when asking a question, of course). I don't know why we drop the t when we use 'je/jij' when asking a question, we just do. :D

Possible translations would be:

  • Spreek jij Italiaans?
  • Spreek je Italiaans?
  • Spreekt u Italiaans?
  • Spreken jullie Italiaans?
3 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

What is the plural of u?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

U is both plural and singular. ;)

2 years ago