1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The author."

"The author."

Translation:An t-údar.

August 13, 2015

6 Comments


gan.ainm

I think I missed why the 't' has to be exist here. Does it have something to do with starting with a vowel?


galaxyrocker

yes. It's because it's a masculine noun starting with a vowel. Therefore "t-" gets prefixed after an


CylonMike

How do you know it is a masculine noun


galaxyrocker

Because of the t- in front of it.


e_fein

Can údar be used for a female author? In that particular situation, would it eliminate the prefixed "t"?


scilling

Yes, údar can also describe a female author. The noun itself is masculine, no matter the sex of the author being referred to, so the prefixed t- is used even if the author is not male.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.