1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are eating, while you areā€¦

"We are eating, while you are drinking."

Translation:Nous mangeons, tandis que vous buvez.

January 1, 2013

3 Comments


Cagrkr

Why is not the third option right as well?


laliga

"que" is not followed by a vowel, so it should not contract to "qu'" que+il=qu'il ("que" is followed by a vowel) que+tu=que tu ("que" is not followed by a vowel)


gnedge

Tandis versus Pendant? I learned "pendant" when I was in school.. Has this since been superseded by tandis? are they interchangeable? if not, when would I use tandis que instead of pendant que?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.