1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er et lite barn."

"Jeg er et lite barn."

Translation:I am a small child.

August 13, 2015

17 Comments


miniummanee

...doing Duolingo instead of playing.


karenpivaral

I tend to reply 'I'm playing Duolingo' when someone asks me what am I doing, but in Spanish. - Qué haces en el teléfono? - y yo- jugando al Duolingo. - Lol


BaBenski

Can somebody help me understand why it is "lite" instead of "litt"? The description said adjective end in -e when they are plural or definite. This is singular and indefinite...


stevenokt

"liten" is a highly irregular adjective. The description gives a special table for when to use liten/lita/lite / små.


Morgana139

So "litt" doesn't exist?


Alessandro62603

Duo accepted "...et litt barn" without typo message, in my case. Maybe it is also used but less common (?)


Nostrastaff

Are "små" and "lite" almost synonyms like in English, or do they have distinct contextual/grammatical uses?


metalbunny

I would say it is the same, except små is plural, lite is neutral and liten is male/female - et lite barn, en liten gutt, to små gutter


fecohy

so, same same...but different. But still same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irregular adjective with different forms. There is also another form if you use the other feminine form "ei lita bok" and another form "lille" is used with singular definite for all the genders, while "små" is used for all plurals both indefinite and definite. Scroll all the way down on the Adjective unit page for the tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

Our comparative forms "good, better best" and "bad, worse, worst" must also be confusing to people learning English.


TheSolamnic

Anyone else think of Caillou when they heard this?


Gwhats1

I am very small, and i have no money, so you can imagine the kind of stress that i'm under


SierraGodin

You must be protected at all costs


Nehryss

Does it mean size, age or both?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.