"Jeg er et lite barn."

Translation:I am a small child.

August 13, 2015

16 Comments


miniummanee

...doing Duolingo instead of playing.

August 13, 2015

BaBenski

Can somebody help me understand why it is "lite" instead of "litt"? The description said adjective end in -e when they are plural or definite. This is singular and indefinite...

February 29, 2016

stevenokt

"liten" is a highly irregular adjective. The description gives a special table for when to use liten/lita/lite / små.

March 26, 2016

cstonebr17

Same though.

September 21, 2015

TheSolamnic

Anyone else think of Caillou when they heard this?

May 1, 2017

Nostrastaff

Are "små" and "lite" almost synonyms like in English, or do they have distinct contextual/grammatical uses?

September 22, 2015

metalbunny

I would say it is the same, except små is plural, lite is neutral and liten is male/female - et lite barn, en liten gutt, to små gutter

November 19, 2015

fecohy

so, same same...but different. But still same.

November 29, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irregular adjective with different forms. There is also another form if you use the other feminine form "ei lita bok" and another form "lille" is used with singular definite for all the genders, while "små" is used for all plurals both indefinite and definite. Scroll all the way down on the Adjective unit page for the tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

Our comparative forms "good, better best" and "bad, worse, worst" must also be confusing to people learning English.

May 10, 2016

SierraGodin

You must be protected at all costs

July 26, 2017

KaiMyuko

smol child

January 2, 2018

KaiPerkins2

I am a S M O L child

May 12, 2018

MahmoudOraby94

"I'm just a poor boy"

June 5, 2018

ryuiv

NO, ME ME BIG BOY

July 15, 2018

RobertHarr347673

I keep going to type littr which i think is olde worlde lol.

October 3, 2018

Bruce640318

Dang, I thought she said "Jeg har et lite barn". So hard to hear the difference... :-(

July 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.