Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er et lite barn."

Translation:I am a small child.

3 years ago

15 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

...doing Duolingo instead of playing.

3 years ago

cstonebr17

Same though.

3 years ago

BaBenski

Can somebody help me understand why it is "lite" instead of "litt"? The description said adjective end in -e when they are plural or definite. This is singular and indefinite...

2 years ago

stevenokt
stevenokt

"liten" is a highly irregular adjective. The description gives a special table for when to use liten/lita/lite / små.

2 years ago

Nostrastaff

Are "små" and "lite" almost synonyms like in English, or do they have distinct contextual/grammatical uses?

3 years ago

metalbunny

I would say it is the same, except små is plural, lite is neutral and liten is male/female - et lite barn, en liten gutt, to små gutter

2 years ago

fecohy
fecohy

so, same same...but different. But still same.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Irregular adjective with different forms. There is also another form if you use the other feminine form "ei lita bok" and another form "lille" is used with singular definite for all the genders, while "små" is used for all plurals both indefinite and definite. Scroll all the way down on the Adjective unit page for the tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.

Our comparative forms "good, better best" and "bad, worse, worst" must also be confusing to people learning English.

2 years ago

TheSolamnic
TheSolamnic

Anyone else think of Caillou when they heard this?

1 year ago

SierraGodin

You must be protected at all costs

1 year ago

KaiMyuko
KaiMyuko

smol child

9 months ago

KaiPerkins2

I am a S M O L child

5 months ago

MahmoudOraby94

"I'm just a poor boy"

4 months ago

ryuiv
ryuiv

NO, ME ME BIG BOY

3 months ago

RobertHarr347673

I keep going to type littr which i think is olde worlde lol.

2 weeks ago