mchong

"Die ersten beiden, ja."

1/1/2013, 11:21:02 AM

8 Comments


ComboViera

Why is it "ersten" instead of "erste" here?

2/6/2013, 7:42:51 PM

rsalden

Plural.

3/18/2013, 10:15:02 AM

beilum

Perhaps this will help you with declension of ordinal numbers: http://www.german-grammar.de/grammar/chapter_29/29_2_1_declension_ordinals.htm

6/11/2013, 1:35:06 PM

mchong

Why do you say 'beiden' here instead of 'zwei' to mean 'two'? Is it like in Chinese?

1/1/2013, 11:21:02 AM

kyky

"zwei" would work here, too. "beide(/n/r/s)" usually means "both" but here it means "two" (as there are more than two here). What is it like in Chinese?

1/1/2013, 8:34:26 PM

mchong

Ah, got it. Thanks! In Chinese, there's a word for the number two which is 二, but there's another word that means two when you're talking about two of something - 两. Technically though, you can use 二 to mean two of something too, but the other option is more common.

1/3/2013, 1:09:55 AM

duoderSie

Aahh, that is the difference in german between ein/e/en/em and eins, the latter being the number or digit 1. But german doesn't have this difference for other numbers

4/1/2013, 11:09:33 AM

kyky

Interesting. :)

1/3/2013, 12:00:11 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.