"Ваше хобі"

Translation:Your hobby

August 13, 2015

10 Comments


Superuncia

What's the difference between Ваша and Ваше?

August 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Ваша is feminine and ваше is neuter

August 13, 2015

Maritenlopiten

Is the word neuter?

January 27, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Yes

February 4, 2016

GeneM.

Also захоплення means hobby/passion? Correct?

June 13, 2016

deniko

Generally speaking yes, but for some reason if you want to ask someone what their hobby is the phrase "Які у вас хобі?" звучить краще, ніж "Які у вас захоплення?". But you can use the verb form of захоплення, namely захоплюватися, to make it more natural: "Чим ви захоплюєтеся?". However, this could be a question either about hobbies or about things you admire.

September 30, 2016

GeneM.

Thank you for a fine explanation! Have a lingot!

September 30, 2016

piguy3

I assume "хобі" is non-declinable, and that's why it also has "hobbies" as a hint? Can it be "your hobbies," or would that require "ваші"?

December 2, 2017

TARDISToni

I'm still trying to determine whether piguy's question was ever answered or not. :-)

I know that хобi, being a loan word, is indeclinable. But, can you make it plural, and say "Якi вашi хобi," as we do in English: "What are your hobbies"? Or does that simply not occur in Ukrainian, in favor of "Якi у вас хобi?"

July 10, 2018

Kari884679

Thanks

June 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.