"Ваше хобі"

Translation:Your hobby

3 years ago

10 Comments


Superuncia

What's the difference between Ваша and Ваше?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Ваша is feminine and ваше is neuter

3 years ago

Maritenlopiten

Is the word neuter?

2 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Yes

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Also захоплення means hobby/passion? Correct?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

Generally speaking yes, but for some reason if you want to ask someone what their hobby is the phrase "Які у вас хобі?" звучить краще, ніж "Які у вас захоплення?". But you can use the verb form of захоплення, namely захоплюватися, to make it more natural: "Чим ви захоплюєтеся?". However, this could be a question either about hobbies or about things you admire.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you for a fine explanation! Have a lingot!

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I assume "хобі" is non-declinable, and that's why it also has "hobbies" as a hint? Can it be "your hobbies," or would that require "ваші"?

1 year ago

TARDISToni
TARDISToni

I'm still trying to determine whether piguy's question was ever answered or not. :-)

I know that хобi, being a loan word, is indeclinable. But, can you make it plural, and say "Якi вашi хобi," as we do in English: "What are your hobbies"? Or does that simply not occur in Ukrainian, in favor of "Якi у вас хобi?"

5 months ago

Kari884679

Thanks

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.