"Türkiye haritası."

Translation:Map of Turkey.

3 years ago

20 Comments


LiliaSfaxi

Why don't you accept "Turkey's map"?

2 years ago

humanoftheworld

Possesive 's' is used to talk about people.

2 years ago

cvictoria42

"Turkey's map" could also imply a map produced by and used by the Turkish government. For example, if you're describing a border dispute between Turkey and another nation, you might say "Turkey's map shows __" meaning that the map that the Turkish government considers correct shows X.

2 years ago

SuperSine

Why isn't it "It is a map of Turkey"? The way I understand it, the "-DIr" ending is optional and "Map of Turkey" isn't even a sentence and shouldn't have a period.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

This is a problem all through Duolingo. It calls everything a sentence and puts full stops everywhere. I agree with you though and think your translation should be accepted.

2 years ago

Antonio180341
Antonio180341

I am not sure about the case of Türkiye, is it an absolute? Shouldn't it be a genitive?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in the nominative case. I am not sure what you mean by absolute.

This is a noun compound, and you do not see the genitive case in these instances. If you used the genitive, it would show possession "Turkey/s map" (as if Turkey physically owns a map) :)

3 years ago

Bubble900577

Turkey map is the way İ would translate it if İ wanted to be more accurate in terms of how this is constructed so that we diatinguish it from the -nin+-si form (as in Türkiye'nin haritası) Sorry if İ am not explaining my self clearly

1 year ago

suanyang
suanyang

I was also thinking about this. "Türkiye haritası" is a noun compound and "Türkiye'nin haritası" is a possessive structure. But in English it sounds strange to say "Turkey map". You have to say "map of Turkey".

5 months ago

miia_k

Why it is Türkiye haritası, why not Türk haritası? As also türk bayrağı is correct.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because the map is of the country, a geographical region. "Türk haritası" makes no sense in Turkish, and I think "Turkish map" is also not really used in English.

Türk bayrağı is for "Turkish flag".

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Turkish map" can be used in English, but I think "map of Turkey" is more common when you're talking about a map of Turkey. (When I hear "Turkish map," I usually think of a map that's in Turkish, or a map that comes from Turkey.)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in that case it would be called "Türkçe harita" :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

A Türk haritası would be a Turk map ... which I guess would be a map of Turkish people. Türk is essentially a word for a person. Türkiye is the country.

2 years ago

miia_k

No, türk does not necessarily mean a person, e.g. türk kahvesi, türk bayrağı, türk mutfağı, türk lirasi etc. have no exact meaning of a person in these nouns. Rather something non-human is specified as peculiar to, or characteristic of, a specified nation. Türk is a word expressing Turkish nationality.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Thanks. I was wrong.

2 years ago

miia_k

Ok, if you say "National anthem of Turkey" is it "türk milli marşı" or "Türkiye'nin milli marşı"? :)

3 years ago

humanoftheworld

Türkiye'nin milli marşı

3 years ago

FarhangHas

"Turkey's map" is fine i think

2 years ago

argin7

It should be( Türkiye'nin haritası)

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.