1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye haritası."

"Türkiye haritası."

Translation:Map of Turkey.

August 13, 2015

25 Comments


LiliaSfaxi

Why don't you accept "Turkey's map"?


humanoftheworld

Possesive 's' is used to talk about people.


cvictoria42

"Turkey's map" could also imply a map produced by and used by the Turkish government. For example, if you're describing a border dispute between Turkey and another nation, you might say "Turkey's map shows __" meaning that the map that the Turkish government considers correct shows X.


TobyBartels

This isn't merely hypothetical. Turkey doesn't have any border disputes as such, but it recognizes a government in northern Cyprus that nobody else does, so Turkey's map shows an independent Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, while everybody else's map shows a united Republic of Cyprus.


Amena948528

Phew, I nearly wrote that, but I changed it. :)


SuperSine

Why isn't it "It is a map of Turkey"? The way I understand it, the "-DIr" ending is optional and "Map of Turkey" isn't even a sentence and shouldn't have a period.


AGreatUserName

This is a problem all through Duolingo. It calls everything a sentence and puts full stops everywhere. I agree with you though and think your translation should be accepted.


TobyBartels

Many of the courses don't have this problem; they put periods after full sentences but not after bare noun phrases. Unfortunately, this isn't one of those courses.


evdeyoklar1

'Türkiye haritası' is not a full sentence, it is just a noun. The correct translation of your answer is ' O bir Türkiye haritasıdır.' And of course you can also say ' O bir Türkiye haritası'. But in this case, it is like the given word is 'apple' and the translation should be 'elma' not ' O bir elmadır' or ' O bir elma'.


Antonio180341

I am not sure about the case of Türkiye, is it an absolute? Shouldn't it be a genitive?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in the nominative case. I am not sure what you mean by absolute.

This is a noun compound, and you do not see the genitive case in these instances. If you used the genitive, it would show possession "Turkey/s map" (as if Turkey physically owns a map) :)


Bubble900577

Turkey map is the way İ would translate it if İ wanted to be more accurate in terms of how this is constructed so that we diatinguish it from the -nin+-si form (as in Türkiye'nin haritası) Sorry if İ am not explaining my self clearly


suanyang

I was also thinking about this. "Türkiye haritası" is a noun compound and "Türkiye'nin haritası" is a possessive structure. But in English it sounds strange to say "Turkey map". You have to say "map of Turkey".


miia_k

Why it is Türkiye haritası, why not Türk haritası? As also türk bayrağı is correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

because the map is of the country, a geographical region. "Türk haritası" makes no sense in Turkish, and I think "Turkish map" is also not really used in English.

Türk bayrağı is for "Turkish flag".


sainio

"Turkish map" can be used in English, but I think "map of Turkey" is more common when you're talking about a map of Turkey. (When I hear "Turkish map," I usually think of a map that's in Turkish, or a map that comes from Turkey.)


Selcen_Ozturk

in that case it would be called "Türkçe harita" :)


AGreatUserName

A Türk haritası would be a Turk map ... which I guess would be a map of Turkish people. Türk is essentially a word for a person. Türkiye is the country.


miia_k

No, türk does not necessarily mean a person, e.g. türk kahvesi, türk bayrağı, türk mutfağı, türk lirasi etc. have no exact meaning of a person in these nouns. Rather something non-human is specified as peculiar to, or characteristic of, a specified nation. Türk is a word expressing Turkish nationality.


miia_k

Ok, if you say "National anthem of Turkey" is it "türk milli marşı" or "Türkiye'nin milli marşı"? :)


humanoftheworld

Türkiye'nin milli marşı


FarhangHas

"Turkey's map" is fine i think


argin7

It should be( Türkiye'nin haritası)


SEmuranahA

It's the same point I came here to ask about. Besides, why they added period?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.